NAVIGATION
Bylaws Approved October 2023

655 Association Meeting Minutes

2023 DRAFT Minutes
        - to be approved at 2025 Reunion

APPROVED



Become an Association Life Member
Life Membership: $100 
Make check to:
655 Association
Send check to:
Ken Meigs
655 Association Treasurer
1537 Pebble Beach Ct
Medford OR 97504
When received Ken notifies the Secretary
and you will be recognized as a Life Member.


Officers & Board of Directors 2023-2025

PRESIDENT
Jerry Blevins [CJ]
LT(SS) B 76-79
VICE PRESIDENT
Ray Kreul [Rita]
TM2(SS) G 65-69 Plank
SECRETARY
Nick Nichols [Linda]
TM1(SS) G/B 70-75;
FTCS(SS) B COB 85-89
TREASURER
Ken Meigs [Diane]
ETR2(SS) G 65-70 Plank
PAST PRESIDENT
Tom Krauser [Marie]
MM1(SS) B 72-74

Other Positions 2023-2025

HISTORIAN
Larry Knutson [Linda]
MMCS(SS) B 79-81
WEBMASTER
Nick Nichols [Linda]
TM1(SS) G/B 70-75;
FTCS(SS) B COB 85-89
CHAPLAIN
Bruce Stefanik [Vicki]
MS1(SS) B 73-77   
2025 Reunion Chairman
John & Gretchen Glaub
MM2(SS) B 71-74

The Stimson Association was officially established with bylaws in 2005.
YEAR
PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
TREASURER
SECRETARY
PAST PRES
WEBMASTER
CHAPLAIN
HISTORIAN
2005
Phil Johnston
na
Phil Johnston Loree Riggs
na
Jeff Bricmont
JB Helms
na
2005-07
Phil Johnston Robert Callahan
Phil Johnston Loree Riggs na Randy Allen
JB Helms Loree Riggs
2007-09
Chuck Hladik Robert Callahan Ken Meigs
Loree Riggs Phil Johnston VA Host
JB Helms Loree Riggs
2009-11
Chuck Hladik Neal Anderson Ken Meigs Loree Riggs Phil Johnston VA Host JB Helms Loree Riggs
2011-13
Chuck Hladik Neal Anderson Ken Meigs Loree Riggs Phil Johnston VA Host JB Helms Loree Riggs
2013-16
Ray Kreul Tom Krauser Ken Meigs Nick Nichols
Chuck Hladik Nick Nichols JB Helms Loree Riggs
2016-18
Ray Kreul Tom Krauser Ken Meigs Nick Nichols Chuck Hladik Nick Nichols Ken Meigs Acting
Larry Knutson
2018-21
Tom Krauser Steve Novic Ken Meigs Nick Nichols Ray Kreul Nick Nichols Jake Morris
Larry Knutson
2021-23
Tom Krauser Jerry Blevins Ken Meigs Nick Nichols Ray Kreul Nick Nichols Bruce Stefanik
Larry Knutson
2023-25
Jerry Blevins Ray Kreul Ken Meigs Nick Nichols Tom Krauser Nick Nichols Bruce Stefanik Larry Knutson

LIFE MEMBERS
* Plank Owner              In Red= Eternal Patrol
2006
* John Morris LT G 66-69

2007
Jeff Bricmont TM3 G 68-70
John R. Hazen STS3 G 79-81
* J.B.Helms MTC G65-67
Charles Hladik TM2 G 67-70
Phillip Johnston STS2 G 67-70
Jim Kinney LT G 67-69
* Kenneth Meigs ETR2 G 65-70
Dan Neal MM2 G 69-71
* Loree Riggs MM2 G 66-69
Gary Stickle MM2 G 77-79
  Ron Testa ETN2 B/G 70-73
James Weaver SK2 B 68-69
William Wilson ETN1 B 85-89
Dick Young SN G 69-71

2009
* Jim Amason QMC G 65-68
Steve Burnett FTB G 78-81
* George Crawford ETC B 67
* Ray Kreul TM2 G 65-69
Harold Meager MM2 G 77-78
J.E. 'Nick' Nichols TM1 G/B 70-75; OVHL1; FTCS B COB 85-89

2010
* Bill Bainbridge ET1 G 65-70

2011
Gary Bell CAPT G CO 74-77
Paul Clark MM1 B 73-78
Donald Heinle FTCS G 79-81
Melvin Pennington MS1 G 76-80
* Elliott Rada SN G 65-67
James Schmidt MM1 B 75-76
John Starbird STS2 B 72-75
Roy Stevenson ETCS B/G COB 69-75
2012
Stephen Beamer LT B 85-89
* Paul Berger LT B 64-67
Thomas Clayton HM2 B 71
Victor Confalone ET1 G 74-78
Milton LeJeune STS3 B 77-80
W. Charles Martens  YN2 G 68-71
Daniel Rhodes B 79-83
Vinnie Ryan ET1 B 69-74

Stephen O'Grady IC3 G 67-70
Gary Owen MT2/IC2 G 70-75
Gary Silverman EM1 G 80-82
Edward Springer MM3 G 68-70

George Sterner CDR G XO 76-78
David Violette MM1 B 73-76
James Weaver SK2 B 68-69
*Robert Weeks CDR G CO 64-71
Commissioning CO

2013
Steven Hettmansperger RM3 B 76-78
Neil Young LT B 79-82

2014
Ron Hyson STS1 B 70-75


2016
Rich Aleksy FTB2 B/G 69-74
George Birmingham ET1 G 69-74
Thomas Bradish MM1 B 74-77
Thomas Burger MM2 B 67-70
Mike Casella SN B 69-71
David Huckeba MM1 B 71-75
Larry Knutson MMCS B 79-81
Thomas Krauser MM1 B 72-74
* Elam Mauk EMCM COB B 65-69
Russell Ningen LT B/G WEPS 69-74

David Peck MTC B COB 70-71
Alan Reed ET2 G 68-71
Gerald Rowe MM2 B 66-69
Marty Sessler MTC B 72-75
Roy Stevenson ETCS B/G COB 69-75
Gerry Weeks (wife of Bob Weeks)
Dean Weeks (son of Bob Weeks)
Monte Weisser MT2 B 70-75
Michael Wyckoff FTCS B Decom 92-93

2017
* Fred Stafford ENCS G 65-68
* Anthony J. Jacobs MT1 G 66-70
Curtis Stevens LT G 84-86

2018
Joseph J. Muth LT G 82 / B 85-86
Lindsay K. Nelson EMC B 76-78
Jerry Blevins LT B 76-79
* Robert 'Bob' Knight TM2
G 66-70/B 71-75

Dr. Sridhar Natarajan LT B 83-86
Tom Lawson FTCS G COB 80-81
James Sanderson FTB2 B 82-86
Michael Stracke TM2(SS) G 65-70 Plank

2020
Milton Hedglin MM3 B/SY1/G 70-73
* Michael Ferrante MM1 B/SY1 65-73 Plank

2021
Thomas Bietsch EM1 B 72-74
Bruce Stefanik MS1 B 73-77
Jerry Blevins LT B 76-79
Donald Kornowski MM1 B 65-69 Plank
Randy Allen ET1 G 78-80

2023
Jeff Morse STS1 B 86-91
Frank Britt ET1 G 77-80 / B 84-87
Bruce Frisch TM2 G/SY1/G 71-75
John Cole LT B 78-80 WEPS
Harry Daugherty LTJG B 76-78 CHOP
David Matherly LT B 77-81
Samuel 'Sam' Johnson CDR B CO 91-93 Decommissioning CO



HONORARY MEMBERS
Louis Kruczynski
Alan Markow
Dmitry Zubkov
Keith Post (Dir. St Marys Sub Museum)
CAPT Michael F. Black


2023 SSBN655 Association - contact SSBN655 Webmaster