COMMANDING OFFICERS SSBN 655

NAVIGATION
Home Page
Webmaster


STIMSON OFFICERS PROMOTED TO ADMIRAL RANK

RADM Stanley Guy Catola *  EP
RADM David Selby Cruden   *
VADM John Grossenbacher
RADM Fred Gustavson
RADM Donald Perry Hall   *  EP
VADM Dennis Jones
RADM Thomas J. Kearny
RADM Charles Leidig
RADM Scott Sears  EP
ADM William Dee Smith   *  EP
VADM George Sterner

* prior Commanding Officers 

BLUE CREW


Commissioning Commanding Officer
EP- CAPT Richard Edmund Jortberg. . . . .Feb 1965—Feb 1967


EP- CDR Donald Perry Hall . . . . . . . . . . . . Feb 1967—Jun 1970
                                                                        Promoted to RADM


CDR David Selby Cruden . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jun 1970—Oct 1971                                                                        Promoted to RADM


irst Overhaul Commanding Officer
CDR William Dee Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Oct 1971—Mar 1974
                                                                           Promoted to ADM


CDR William Llewellyn Powell Jr. . . . . . . . Mar 1974—May 1978


EP -CDR Thomas Rolland Conrey . . . . . . . May 1978—Oct 1981
**CAPT William John Hastie . . . . . . . . . . . .Oct 1980-Dec 1980**
{Covered 1 patrol for CDR Conrey to allow him to be with his family while his daughter was passing away from cancer}


Second Overhaul Commanding Officer
CDR William Edward Fitzpatrick Jr. . . . . . .Oct 1981—Nov 1984


CDR George Edwin Keefe Jr. . . . . . . . . . . Nov 1984—Apr 1988


CDR Michael E. Flenniken . . . . . . . . . . . . . Apr 1988—Jun 1991


CDR Samuel D. Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jun 1991—May 1992


Decommissioning Commanding Officer
CDR Samuel D. Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . May 1992—May 1993

GOLD CREW


Commissioning Commanding Officer
EP- CDR Robert Hart Weeks . . . . . . . . . . . . Jan 1966—Feb 1971


First Overhaul Commanding Officer
CDR William Dee Smith. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Feb 1971—Oct 1971
                                                                             Promoted to ADM


EP- CDR Stanley Guy Catola . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mar 1973—Jun 1974
                                                                           Promoted to RADM


CDR Gary Eugene Bell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jun 1974—Sep 1977


C4 Conversion Commanding Officer
CDR Joseph Brian Mueller. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sep 1977—Jul 1981


Second Overhaul Commanding Officer
CDR William Edward Fitzpatrick Jr. . . . . . . . .Jul 1981—Oct 1981


CDR Michael James Showers . . . . . . . . . .. . .Aug 1984—Oct 1987


CDR Rudy Edward Plummer . . . . . . . . . . . . .Oct 1987—Mar 1990


CDR Richarl L. 'Rick' Towner . . . . . . . . . . .Mar 1990—May 1992


Decommissioning Commanding Officer
CDR Samuel D. Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . May 1992—May 1993